Our Program

Registrations Have Closed for 2019. See You In 2020

Race 1

Primary School Induction

4 x 50m Freestyle Relay
Open to primary school aged children
(Every Team Presented on the Winners Podium regardless of position)

Race 2

High Schools Relay

4 x 50m T-Shirt Relay
Open to secondary school aged children and teachers
(One T Shirt Per Team to be worn by Each Swimmer)

Race 3

“The Lilo”

4 x 50m Relay with Lilo (supplied)
Open to any workplace, family, friends, community, clubs and sporting groups

Race 4

Corporate & Community Challenge

4 x 50m Freestyle Relay
Open to any workplace, family, friends, community, clubs and sporting groups

Race 5

“The Sombrero”

4 x 50m Freestyle Wearing a Sombrero
Open to any workplace, family, friends, community, clubs and sporting groups
(One Sombrero between each team – BYO Sombrero or supplied)

Race 6

“The Tube”

4 x 50m Relay with Giant Tyre Tube (Supplied)
Open to any workplace, family, friends, community, clubs, businesses and sporting groups

Race 7

The Media & Celebrity Audition

4 x 50m Relay Noodle Race (BYO Noodle or supplied)
Open to Television, News Paper, Radio & Other Personalities

Race 8

Swim Straight By 8

8 x 50m Freestyle Relay
Open to all swim clubs, squads, community groups, sporting clubs, families & businesses

EVERYONE IS WELCOME TO JOIN IN!

There is no cap in the number of teams that can enter any race.

For events that are very popular with many registrations, we will arrange and seed multiple heats.

Albury Wodonga Big Splash is proudly supported by...

Our major event sponsor:

Our race sponsors:

Our key supporters:

Scots School Pipe Band
Albury DJ Entertainment
Albury Sound and Lighting
Justin Dallinger Camera House
Emcee John Walker
Karin Willcox
Fashion judge Emma Gould
Optus Albury
Border Express

Albury Amateur Swimming Club
Rotary Club of Albury West
Monumental Ice Creamery
Ovens & Murray District Swimming Association
Kwik Kopy
Kindred
Aimee Chan–Creative Content
Travis Cartwright Productions
Albury-Wodonga Aquatic Facilities

Antech Screensprinting
Myer Centrepoint
St John Ambulance
North Albury Football and Netball Club
Locky’s Countryside Meats
Albury Riverside Bakery
Café Borellas
Rotary Club of Albury West

Our prize donors:

Brady’s Railway Hotel
Sweet Hearts Pizza
The Newmarket Hotel
Muriel’s on David
Regent Cinemas Albury-Wodonga
Yuu Sushi
Public House Albury
Astor Hotel Motel
Hasler Hair

Hungry Jacks
The Chocolate Labrador
McDonald’s Albury-Wodonga-Lavington
Hapi Dumpling Bar
Zambrero Albury
Albion Hotel
The Dude Hut
Urban Graze
Lola Wigg Hair Café

The Literacy House
Midnight Health and Fitness
Greenstreat Salad Bar
Locky’s Countryside Meats
Albury Riverside Bakery
Café Borellas
Monumental Ice Creamery
La Maison
Guru’s Star Café

Our Media Partners:

1494 2AY
The Border Mail
Prime 7

WIN
Southern Cross Ten
ABC Goulburn Murray

Hit 104.9 The Border
Triple M 105.7 The Border

RACE COORDINATORS:

Alicia Keogh
Caitlin Keogh

Phillipa Mamouney
Margie Moran

Kerrie Myer
Danielle Cale
Bethany Ward